Highest Rated Attorney
[…] • Constructive Possession: This is more complex. It means the cocaine was not on your person but was in a place over which you had control (or shared control), and you knew it was there, and knew of its illicit nature. Examples include drugs found in your car’s glove box, under your bed, or in a shared living space. Proving constructive possession often requires the prosecution to show evidence linking you directly to the drugs beyond mere proximity. This is a frequent area where defenses can be mounted.

    Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(b)1.a. – The Law:

    The relevant portion of the Florida Statutes clearly states:

    (1) Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:

    (b)1. Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150 kilograms [Note: the sub-section addresses the 200g limit] of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine,” punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

    a.