Site icon Tampa Drug Lawyer
[…] 1. Knowledge: You knew the substance you possessed or handled was cocaine or a mixture containing cocaine.
  2. Intent/Action: You knowingly sold, purchased, manufactured, delivered, brought into Florida, OR were in actual or constructive possession of the substance.
  3. Quantity: The amount of cocaine, or the mixture containing cocaine, was 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams.

What is “Actual” vs. “Constructive” Possession?

Florida Statute § 893.135(1)(b)1.a. – The Law:

The relevant portion of the Florida Statutes clearly states:

(1) Except as authorized in this chapter or in chapter 499 and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 893.13:

(b)1. Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine, as described in s. 893.03(2)(a)4., or of any mixture containing cocaine, but less than 150 kilograms [Note: the sub-section addresses the 200g limit] of cocaine or any such mixture, commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as “trafficking in cocaine,” punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

a. If the quantity involved: Is 28 grams or more, but less than 200 grams, such person shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of 3 years, and the defendant shall be ordered to pay a fine of $50,000.